The Cost of Dental Procedures: A Comprehensive List

This is the most comprehensive dental procedures cost list that you will find. It breaks down data from over 1,000 dentists from across the United States, and details the average, lowest, and highest costs of all common dental procedures. Each figure has its own hyperlink which further details the factors affecting cost and how to get a cheaper procedure. This data is made freely available to help patients make informed decisions about their oral health.


Dental Procedures Cost List

Click on each dental procedure for more information. Because each tooth and case is different, there are a lot of different factors that will affect how much an individual procedure costs. Each link has a full list of considerations that will help you understand what you can expect to pay.

Procedure TypeAverage CostLow-End Cost (10th percentile)High-End Cost (90th percentile)
Teeth Cleaning Cost40070
Filling Cost236171324
Wisdom Teeth Removal Cost351237458
Veneers Cost (Per Tooth)1,1218061,417
Root Canal Cost1,0047501,380
Tooth Extraction Cost324218424
Dental Implant Cost2,0001,5452,500
Dental Crown Cost9377041,291
Braces Cost3,8882,7005,200
Invisalign Cost3,8882,7005,200
Dentures Cost1,8001,1002,500

How can I get a Low-Cost Dental Procedure?

At the end of the day, dental procedures can be expensive. To help, there are a few ways that patients can get low-cost procedures.

Dental Schools

One way to get low-cost dental procedures is to go to a dental school. Dental schools are educational institutions that train students to become dentists. They typically have clinics where students can gain hands-on experience treating patients. The treatments provided at these clinics are usually very cheap or even free. However, the downside is that students typically are much slower and less experienced than practicing dentists.

Community Dental Clinics

Another option for getting cheap dental procedures is to go to a community dental clinic. Community dental clinics are non-profit organizations that provide dental care to underserved communities. They typically offer their services at a reduced cost or even for free. However, the downside is that these clinics are often very busy and have long waitlists.

There are a few organizations that provide free tooth extractions to low-income individuals. One such organization is the Dental Lifeline Network. The Dental Lifeline Network is a non-profit organization that provides free dental care to low-income seniors and people with disabilities. Another organization that provides low-cost dental procedures is the Give a Kid a Smile Program from the American Dental Association. The Give a Kid a Smile Program is a non-profit organization that provides free dental health education, screenings, preventive care, and/or treatment for kids.

HMOs

Health Maintenance Organizations (HMOs) are organizations that provide health insurance coverage to their members. Many HMOs have dental plans that cover part or all of the cost of some dental procedures. However, the downside is that HMOs often have a limited network of dentists that they work with.

Dental Discount Plans

Another option for getting low-cost dental procedures is to sign up for a dental discount plan. Dental discount plans are not insurance plans, but rather membership plans that offer discounts on dental services from a network of dentists. These plans typically have an annual fee that entitles the member to a certain percentage off of dental services. The downside is that dental discount plans often have a limited network of dentists that they work with.


Disclaimer

The contents of this website, such as text, graphics, images, and other material are for informational purposes only and are not intended to be substituted for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Nothing on this website constitutes the practice of medicine, law or any other regulated profession.

No two mouths are the same, and each oral situation is unique. As such, it isn’t possible to give comprehensive advice or diagnose oral conditions based on articles alone. The best way to ensure you’re getting the best dental care possible is to visit a dentist in person for an examination and consultation.

SAVE TIME AND MONEY AT ANY DENTIST

Less dental work is healthier for you. Learn what you can do to minimize the cost of dental procedures and avoid the dentist altogether!

Let dentists show you how

This Post Has One Comment

  1. peter d. reimer

    To: Web MD
    The Alameda County, CA dental society declines my requests for average costs for “resin two surface, anterior, teeth 6 and 7”
    Question: Where can I find this information online?

Leave a Reply